Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy
  2. Who we are
  3. Why we collect personal data
  4. Information we may collect about you
  5. How we collect your data
  6. How we may use your information
  7. How is my personal data shared?
  8. How we protect your personal data
  9. Where your personal data may be processed
  10. Your rights over your personal data
  11. Retention of information
  12. Links to other websites
  13. Contacting the regulator
  14. Contact us

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

BriMarc Tools & Machinery is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data by complying with all data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom.

We greatly respect your privacy and will do our utmost to keep the information you provide to us secure. This includes information that you submit to us via our website, by telephone or any related applications and services.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly explain the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your marketing preferences and a confirmation of your rights. It is important that you read this privacy policy when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information.

It is likely that we will need to update this privacy policy from time to time so please return to this page periodically in order to keep up-to-date with any changes. When we make significant changes to the policy we will also notify you accordingly where we have accurate contact details and where you would expect to receive communications from us.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or you object to any changes made in the future, please contact the Data Protection Officer at BriMarc Tools & Machinery using the contact details at the end of this policy.

For brevity throughout this policy, 'we', 'us' and 'BriMarc' are used to refer to BriMarc Tools & Machinery.

Who we are

BriMarc Tools & Machinery is registered as BriMarc Associates Ltd in England and Wales, number 04663654.

For all our services, the data controller responsible for the privacy of your data is BriMarc Associates Ltd.

Why we collect personal data

So that we, as a wholesaler, may provide a service and fulfill any obligations to you (as a visitor, user or our customer) it is necessary for us to collect and process personal data. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), (GDPR) sets out in law a number of different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data. We use the following lawful basis for processing your personal information:

Consent

We may process your information in situations where we have gained your explicit consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive our Email Club newsletter. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis and you have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Contractual obligations (retailers only)

We process personal data routinely to comply with contractual obligations we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, we need to collect your delivery address details and pass to our couriers in order to deliver your purchase to you. Legitimate interest (retailers only) We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected and which does not impact your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights. For example, we can use your order history to send you personalised offers and your address details to send you direct marketing information by mail. We can also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends to better understand their needs.

Legal compliance (retailers only)

In certain situations the law requires us to collect and process your data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligation. For example, we can pass details of fraudulent transactions or other criminal activity affecting our business to law enforcement.

Information we may collect about you

Personal data means any information which relates to an individual and can be used for the purposes of identification, either directly or indirectly, typically through the use of an identifier. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We have grouped the different kinds of personal information we may collect, use, share or otherwise process about you below:

Data classification

Types of information

Identity Data (retailers only)

Data that can be used to identify you

Title, first name, last name, username or social identifier, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data (retailers only)

Data that can be used to contact you

Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data (retailers only)

Data relating to your finances

Bank account and payment card details.

Transactional Data (retailers only)

Data relating to your previous transactions

Payment transaction details to and from you (order receipts, refunds etc) and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data

Data about the device, browser, operating system and method used to access our website

Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, internet connection type, time zone setting and location, browser plug-ins and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Usage Data

Data about your usage of our website and related services

Information about how you use our website, products and services including details of your visit and which site you came from to ours, the web pages viewed during your visit, any search terms you entered and the advertisements you clicked on. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Marketing and Communications Data

Data that specifies your marketing preferences and/or any communications you have with us

Your marketing preferences such as what information you would like to receive from us and by what method (by email, by mail etc).

This includes general communications data such as us making a note of conversations we have had with you in person and/or communications you sent to us.

This enables us to manage our relationship with you effectively and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely.

Aggregated Data

We may also collect, use and share some Aggregated Data about our customers' behaviour patterns and browsing actions. This data may be derived from your personal information but it does not identify you as an individual so is not considered personal data in law. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the number of users visiting a specific website location. Should we combine Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can identify you as an individual then we treat the combined data as personal data and subject to the provisions of this privacy policy.

Special Category (Sensitive) and Criminal Offence Data

We do not collect any Special Category Data or Sensitive Personal Data about you (such as your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any Criminal Offence Data about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal information (retailers only)

Where we need to collect personal information, either by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide the information upon request, we may not be able to fulfil the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. For example, to deliver an order to you. This may lead to the cancellation of the contract between us. However, if this is the case we will notify you accordingly.

Personal identification documents (retailers only)

Where the law requires or we deem it necessary to prevent fraudulent activity we may ask you to provide proof of age or identity (including your passport and driver's licence). For example, when purchasing an age restricted item or applying for a credit facility with us. This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. A passport will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality. All data provided in this way will be treated as personal data and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect your data

We collect different information about you in a number of ways:

Information you give us

When you create an account, make a purchase, sign up to our newsletter, register for an event, request marketing materials or give us feedback, we will store the personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details (encrypted in the form of an authorisation token). We will also keep a record of your purchases and any communications you have with us.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment and Usage Data regarding your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Information from third parties

We do not seek to obtain, have never and will never purchase personal information about you from third parties.

However we do use Aggregated Data sources from third parties to improve the systems, services and products we provide to you and generally make informed business decisions as set out below:

  • Analytics information from providers such as Google
  • Advertising network performance such as Facebook and Google AdWords
  • Search information providers such as Google

This third party Aggregated Data often relies on your use of cookies. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

In some specific situations such as fraud prevention, we may seek to access and use information about you that is placed in the public domain.

How we may use your information

We have set out in the following table all the ways in which we use your personal information. We will only use your information when the law allows us to, and the legal bases on which we rely upon to do so are also included in the table. In some instances, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data, there may be more than one lawful ground for processing your information.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(retailer only)

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Contractual obligation

When you make a purchase by telephone

(retailer only)

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transactional
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interests

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interests

When you ask us to email you about a product or service e.g. you ask for a product manual

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Contractual obligation

When you request to join our Email Club mailing list

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Consent

When you engage with us on social media

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Contractual obligation

When you enter prize draws or competitions

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

When you choose to complete any surveys we send you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

When you book any kind of appointment with us.

(retailers only)

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interests

When you fill in any forms e.g. request a catalogue

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interests

When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests

When you browse our website we may record data analytics to improve our products/services and marketing/communications with you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests

To deliver relevant website content/advertisements and measure/understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Legitimate interests

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, logging, testing, maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests

We may collect data from publicly accessible sources (such as government agencies) where you have given consent to share information or it is made public by law

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interests

Marketing communications

We aim to communicate with you about the products and services we provide in a way that you find relevant, timely, respectful and never excessive. To do this we use data we have collected and stored about you as a result of our contractual obligations in conjunction with any contact preferences you have told us about.

We only send marketing based communications by email where you have given us explicit consent; for example, over the phone or signing up for our email club online. We use legitimate interest as the legal basis for communications by mail. In both instances you have the right to opt out of receiving these at any time either by contacting us or by unsubscribing to emails.

As part of our service to you, we may contact you by email or telephone to provide essential information related to your purchase or visit.

How is my personal data shared?

We do not and will not sell any of your personal data to any third party for any purpose.

However, we sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties as an essential part of providing our services to you as set out in this statement.

Information we share with third parties

We share information with trusted third parties according to the following rules:

  • We provide only the information they need
  • They may only use your data for the exact purpose we specify
  • We work closely with them to ensure your privacy is respected and protected
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous

Example third party companies we work with

Where necessary we share your data with the following example categories of companies:

  • Companies that enable us to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, drop ship providers and delivery companies (retailers only).
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, IT companies and website hosts who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can protect against fraud (retailers only).
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) or payment providers such as Amazon Pay, V12 Finance and PayPal where you choose to use their payment service.
  • Advertising platforms such as Google and Facebook to show you products that might be of interest to you whilst browsing the internet. Please see our Cookie Policy.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our communications with you.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up-to-date and accurate.
  • Professional advisors such as our auditors, regulators, external legal and financial advisors (retailers only).

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes

In very specific circumstances we will share your information with third parties for their own purposes.

  • Fraud management companies may use the information we provide them for analysis and risk profiling. We may also be required to share data about individuals with law enforcement bodies (retailers only)
  • Where required by law we may disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. Individual requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis (retailers only)

To help personalise your experience on our website we currently use the following companies who in specific scenarios will process your personal data as part of their contract with us:

  • Emarsys
  • Google

You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

How we protect your personal data

We understand how important data security is to you and therefore take all appropriate steps to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect.

Access to your personal data is password protected and we use secure server technology.

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us, we will ensure that this is carried out securely (retailers only).

We also generate authorisation tokens when you place an order with us using a credit or debit card. Only we can use the authorisation token generated and since we only charge your card on dispatch, it is necessary in instances where part shipment of items is required e.g. to fulfil backorders. We never store your card details or security code in plain text (retailers only).

Our systems are monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we are continually looking to identify ways to further strengthen security in line with new technological advances and best practices.

Where your personal data may be processed

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

International Orders (retailers only)

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf within the UK. You have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights over your personal data

If you choose to share personal data with BriMarc Tools & Machinery you have rights relating to your personal information. You have the right to request:

  • Information about the collection and use of your personal data (as outlined in this Privacy Policy or by contacting us).
  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge, in most cases.
  • The correction of inaccurate, out of date or incomplete personal data held about you.
  • Your personal information to be erased, not processed or collected where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. Otherwise known as 'the right to be forgotten'.
  • We stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through select or all channels).
  • We stop any content based processing of your personal data after you have withdrawn your consent.
  • We transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • A review of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data.
  • Complain to the data protection regulator (see contacting the regulator).

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you our reasons for refusal.

Checking your identity (retailers only)

We may need to request specific information from you as a security measure. This is to confirm your identity and prevent personal information being disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your particular request is complex or you have made a number of requests.

Updating your direct marketing preferences

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the unsubscribe or edit preferences link in any email
  • With a direct request, by email or telephone. See Contact Us.

When editing your preferences you will have the option to select the types of marketing you receive and by what means. You can of course opt to unsubscribe from all direct marketing communications. Please note there may be a small delay in updating your preferences until our systems fully update.

Deleting information and deactivation of accounts

You may request that your account is deleted by contacting us. Once deleted, your data, including previous order history, cannot be reinstated.

Retention of information

When we collect or process your personal information we will only keep it for as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you and to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

At the end of that retention period, your data will be either deleted or anonymised. In the latter scenario the data will be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical and business planning purposes.

Example retention periods

For purposes such as tax, accounting and warranty we will keep a record of all orders placed with us for the legally required duration of seven years.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting the regulator

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office by calling 0303 1231113 or contacting them via their website: www.ico.org.uk

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you.

Call us: 03332 406 967

Email us: dataprotection@axminster.co.uk

Write to us: Data Protection Officer BriMarc Tools & Machinery Unit 10, Weycroft Avenue Millwey Rise Industrial Estate Devon, EX13 5PH

Cookie Policy

A cookie is information stored on your computer, tablet, or phone typically in the form of a text file by a website you visit. It can help identify your device and thus improve your online experience whenever you visit that website. They are used by most major websites including BriMarc Tools & Machinery.

Cookies can be session based (temporary and removed when a browser is closed) or persistent (stay on your computer until manually deleted or a predetermined duration has elapsed) and are typically used to allow a website to recognise it's users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

For more general information on cookies please visit the ICO Cookies page.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to measure and improve our service, improve security and work with partners to display and measure marketing.

Essential cookies

These cookies are essential so that you can move around the website and use its features as intended. These cookies are exclusively used by us and can be referred to as "first party cookies". Your consent is not required for the use of these strictly necessary cookies as without them the services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Third party cookies

When you visit our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Axminster Tools & Machinery. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or via the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Site analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to gather (anonymous) user information about the usage of our website in order to improve the customer experience. To prevent your usage of our website being recorded by Google Analytics, please follow the opt-out instructions here.

Managing cookies

To make the best use of our website, on whichever device you use, you will need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

You can modify your browser's cookie settings at any time to enable or disable cookies for some or all websites.

Please see a list below of the most common browser's and a corresponding link for more information on how to manage their individual cookie settings:

If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit All About Cookies and Your Online Choices websites.

Do not track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers. With this option enabled, your browser sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, for example by third party ad networks, social networks or analytics companies. At present there is no industry-wide agreement on how these requests should be managed so our website does not currently respond to DNT requests. We continue to monitor the DNT proposal and aim to implement and respond appropriately to these requests in future. Third party cookies may acknowledge the DNT request appropriately.